ISCSI SAN

Email Alerts

Register now to receive SearchStorage.com-related news, tips and more, delivered to your inbox.
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
  • iFCP (Internet Fibre Channel Protocol)

    iFCP (Internet Fibre Channel Protocol) is an emerging standard for extending Fibre Channel storage networks across the Internet. 

  • ASPI (Advanced SCSI Programming Interface)

    ASPI (Advanced SCSI Programming Interface) specifies how an application program can communicate with a SCSI (Small Computer System Interface) device through a common SCSI device driver. 

  • SCSI (Small Computer System Interface)

    SCSI (pronounced SKUH-zee and sometimes colloquially known as "scuzzy"), the Small Computer System Interface, is a set of ANSIstandard electronic interfaces that allow personal computers to communicate with peripheral hardware such as disk drives, ta... 

  • Storage Clips: Hospital switches from EMC to IBM

    St. Joseph's Hospital Health Center has switched its EMC hardware for an IBM DS4100, DS4300 and ESS 800 systems. 

  • GBIC connection to single or multimode fiber

    This advice discusses the possibility of connecting a short-distance GBIC to single mode fiber and multimode fiber. 

  • iFCP

    iFCP 

  • Netgear launches dirt-cheap IP SAN

    For as little as $150, small office users can buy an IP SAN from Netgear that doesn't require HBAs, RAID controllers or expensive disk drives. 

  • Storage area network quiz

    It's all about the storage area network (SAN) -- man. The more you know, the easier it is. Take our SAN quiz and find out where you stand as a SAN guru. 

  • IPI (Intelligent Peripheral Interface)

    IPI (Intelligent Peripheral Interface) is a high-bandwidth interface between a computer and a hard disk or a tape device. 

  • host bus adapter (HBA)

    A host bus adapter (HBA) is a circuit board and/or integrated circuit device that provides input/output (I/O) processing and physical connectivity between a server and a storage device.