Fibre Channel (FC) SAN

Email Alerts

Register now to receive SearchStorage.com-related news, tips and more, delivered to your inbox.
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
  • Zoning 101: Why zone?

    Zoning can offer a number of benefits for your SAN. This tip details the advantages of zoning and offers an explanation of the different methods. (This tip is part of our Storage 101 tip series.

  • buffer credits or buffer-to-buffer credits (BBCs)

    Buffer credits, also called buffer-to-buffer credits (BBCs), allow data communication in a Fibre Channelstorage area network (SAN) where there are long spans of fiber opticcable. 

  • storage distance extension

    Storage distance extension refers to any of several different technologies that allow data communication in Fibre Channel storage area networks (SANs) over long spans of fiber optic cable. 

  • IP storage

    IP storage is a general term for several approaches to using the Internet Protocol (IP) in a storage area network (SAN) usually over Gigabit Ethernet. 

  • iFCP (Internet Fibre Channel Protocol)

    iFCP (Internet Fibre Channel Protocol) is an emerging standard for extending Fibre Channel storage networks across the Internet. 

  • Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP or FC/IP)

    Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP or FC/IP, also known as Fibre Channel tunneling or storage tunneling) is an Internet Protocol (IP)-based storage networking technology developed by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF). 

  • FICON (Fiber Connectivity)

    FICON (for Fiber Connectivity) is a high-speed input/output (I/O) interface for mainframe computer connections to storage devices. 

  • GBIC connection to single or multimode fiber

    This advice discusses the possibility of connecting a short-distance GBIC to single mode fiber and multimode fiber. 

  • FCIP

    FCIP quiz answer 

  • host bus adapter (HBA)

    A host bus adapter (HBA) is a circuit board and/or integrated circuit device that provides input/output (I/O) processing and physical connectivity between a server and a storage device.