Q

Installing HBAs

I'm looking for basic directions for installing HBAs on host systems. Systems are Solaris 8 and Windows NT/2k as well as other large storage hardware such as RAID arrays and tape libraries.

Thank you in advanced for any assistance.


This is from the Emulex site at:

You can get install information at the other vendor sites such as:

http://www.JNI.com
http://www.qlogic.com
http://www.troika.com

Install the host adapter board
Turn off and unplug the computer
Remove the computer case
Remove the blank panel from an empty 32 or 64-bit PCI bus slot
Insert host adapter board into the empty 32 or 64-bit PCI bus slot
Press firmly until seated
Secure the host adapter's mounting bracket to the case with the panel screw

Replace the computer case and tighten case screws
The host adapter is now installed in the PC and is ready for media attachment

Attach media
Select the type of media you are attaching:

Fiber optic cable (multimode 50/125 mm or 62.5/125 mm or single mode 9/125 mm)
Copper duplex cable
Fiber optic cable (multimode and single mode)

Note: The host adapter will not allow normal data transmission on an optical link unless it is connected to another similar or compatible laser product (that is, multimode to multimode.)

More Information: View fiber optic specifications.

Connect the fiber optic cable to the dual SC connector on the host adapter board as shown below
Connect other end of cable to Fibre Channel device
After the media is connected to the host adapter, you are ready to apply power to the computer

Copper duplex cable

More Information: View copper specifications

Connect the copper duplex cable to the DB9 connector on the host adapter board as shown below
Connect other end of cable to Fibre Channel device
After the media is connected to the host adapter, you are ready to apply power to the computer

Apply Power
Verify the host adapter is securely installed in the computer
Verify correct media is attached
Plug in and turn on computer
Observe LEDs for Power On Self Test (POST) results

Power On Self-Test and LEDs Green and yellow display lights (LEDs) can be seen through openings in the host adapter's mounting bracket. Green indicates power and yellow signifies port activity. A third LED is present on LP8000 models with embedded optical interfaces and indicates light is being received by the port.

This chart shows normal LED indications. For other LED patterns, refer to the detailed LED chart.

Green LED
Yellow LED
State

OFF flashing (irregular) POST processing in progress
ON blink normal - active
Blink OFF normal - link down or not yet started


This was first published in July 2001

Dig deeper on SAN switch

Pro+

Features

Enjoy the benefits of Pro+ membership, learn more and join.

Have a question for an expert?

Please add a title for your question

Get answers from a TechTarget expert on whatever's puzzling you.

You will be able to add details on the next page.

0 comments

Oldest 

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchSolidStateStorage

SearchVirtualStorage

SearchCloudStorage

SearchDisasterRecovery

SearchDataBackup

Close